Heading Logo


Several Greenmen spring athletes nab honors

Published: June 7, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

The 2017 spring sports season is now over, and several athletes recently received honors at the annual awards ceremony at Aurora High.

The varsity baseball team won the Suburban League American Conference championship, won the Division I district title and advanced to the regional semifinals before losing 3-1 to Mentor.

Coach Michael Brancazio earned American Conference coach of the year honors, while Bubba Arslanian was named conference player of the year.

The Northeast Ohio Baseball Coachs Association named Arslanian and Jonathan Blue to its Division I second team, while Ben Stawicki earned honorable mention.

In softball, Aurora's Madison Bizjak was recognized for hitting the first home run over the fence at varsity field 6.

[Article continues below]

In track and field, Leah Angelo represented the Greenmen in the Division I state high jump competition. Two school records were set this spring -- Zach Gerber in the boys 110 hurdles (14.92) and Corinne Henderson in the girls pole vault (10-8).

The following athletes earned Suburban League American Conference honors:

Baseball -- (first team) Jonathan Blue, Zach Elsawy, Stawicki and Arslanian; (second team) Evan Fromwiller, Jaret Rose and Drew McVay; (honorable mention) Dominic Tyburski and Joe Capretta.

Softball -- (first team) Julia Mazanec and Aleese Angelo; (second team) Kelci Fleming and Tayler Cassidy; (honorable mention) Lauren Callahan and Megan Maull.

Boys tennis -- (second team) Brad Kennis and Dan French; (honorable mention) Andrew Sobodosh and Steven Cravens.

Boys track -- (first team) Donovan Boyle, David Meredith, Henry Rees, Robbie Taylor, Zach Gerber; (second team) Brandon Howard, Meredith,Boyle, Taylor and Robby Lamport; (honorable mention) Jared DeMicco, Robby Albrecht; Howard, Boyle, Rees, Matt Crissman, Lamport, Taylor and Gerber.

Girls track -- (first team) Chayanne Conley, Henderson, Samantha and Olivia Grohe, Marissa Sesny and Shelby Adler; (second team) Angelo, Sesny and Adler; (honorable mention) Lexie Mehallis, Morgan Riedel, Karsen Zabell, Kathryn Walton, Sesny and Olivia and Samantha Grohe.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.