Heading Logo


Greenmen's Angelo captures 10th in high jump at state track

Sophomore is back for two more years; clears the bar at 5-4

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: June 7, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos

COLUMBUS -- Aurora High's Leah Angelo finished 10th out of 16 girls in the high jump at the Division I state track and field meet on June 3 at Ohio State University. She turned in a jump of 5-foot-4.

Strongsville's Emilia Lesniak won the event at 5-8. Angelo was the only Greenman athlete competing at the state meet.

Team champions at the state meet were: Division I girls and boys, Cincinnati Withrow and Thomas Worthington, respectively; Division II, Beachwood and Dayton Dunbar; and Division III, Anna and East Canton.

"Leah tied her personal best,"said coach Ricky Buoncore. "She worked incredibly hard to get to this point. She has shown incredible mental toughness in big moments, first winning a jumpoff at the regional meet to get to states, and then converting twice on third attempts in Columbus to stay alive.

"We are so proud of the way she has represented this school and this community, and we know the future is bright for her as she's only beginning to scratch the surface of her potential as a sophomore."

[Article continues below]

At regionals, Corrine Henderson tied her own PR and school record with a vault of 10'8 and took home 7th place to make podium.

In the Division I regional at Austintown Fitch, the Greenmen girls compiled 7 points as Angelo took fourth place at 5-4 in a jumpoff for the final state qualifying spot to earn 5 points and sophomore Corinne Henderson went 10-8 to place seventh in the pole vault and earn 2 points.

Senior Olivia Grohe placed ninth in the girls 1,600 run in 5:25.67, and the 4x800 relay team of seniors Olivia and Samantha Grohe and Shelby Adler, and junior Marissa Sesny placed 11th in 9:54.19.

Buoncore said Henderson tied her personal best and school record, while "Grohe ran a great race in the 1,600. She capped an illustrious career holding all our school records in the 1,600, 3,200, 4x800, disance medley relay and 4x1600."

The coach noted it was the 4x800 team's fourth straight trip to the regional.

"I can't say enough about this group, which has been on this relay since their freshman year," said Buoncore. "Sesny will look to anchor next year's squad as our best returning 800 runner.

"This quartet has put together an incredible list of accomplishments, including an undefeated stretch in league championships and our school record (9:38). It could be a long time before we see another group of girls that have been this dominant."

Twinsburg won the regional girls title, followed by Solon, Nordonia, Massillon and Mentor, while on the boys side the top five were Canton GlenOak, Lake Catholic, Canton McKinley, Solon and Louisville.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.